Book your 2026 & 2027 adventures Risk free.
The tours that we organize with the team of Gargano Bike are unforgettable. You may both touch the beauty of the Gargano National Park and enjoy the exquisite hospitality of its people either relax, diving (if you want) discovering the National Marine Reserve of Tremiti Island sailing and relaxing on our 30 mt Caicco Freedom. With the Garganobike team you will become better acquainted with the country and its people. The Apulian cuisine will astonish and inspire you. Whether you are a beginner, an advanced or an expert biker, the program offers the right mix for all requirements. During the tour tips and tricks will be given to improve your biking skills. There is always enough time to practice the newly learned skills on the tour. We bike on unpaved roads, single trails, forest roads and paved roads around Vieste, the Foresta Umbra and the Gargano National Park. The sunny area is the home of century old olive trees, old olive mills, picturesque buildings and one of the biggest connected mixed woodland – the Foresta Umbra. Fishing and agriculture still have tradition. We will explore the cliffy coast and the hilly inland and enjoy the panoramic view down to the sea. Biking through unspoilt nature and getting to know the Gargano National Park is a real experience. Another highlight of this week is the great food. We will be treated with wine, fresh vegetables, fish, meat and other gastronomic specialties from the area. Last but not least we will visit the historic town of Vieste with its trendy bars, definitely gives us the opportunity to enjoy these places. This town was built on top of a cliff and the old town so picturesque certainly worths a visit, before transferring to the wonderful Tremiti Islands Marine Reserve on board the Gulet Freedom and open ‘wonderful new horizons seen from the sea. You will discover these islands, which are defined because of their beauty, the “pearl of the Adriatic”. Relax in a enchanting experience, immersing yourself in the sparkling light blue waters just in a second when you wake up, enjoying picture-postcard sunsets, starry nights on board the Gulet Freedom. You’ll discover also Tremiti Islands with help of our experts in marine biology as the staff of Marlin Tremiti are. The archipelago is composed of San Domino called “Garden of Paradise” where there is an extensive and dense pine forest of Aleppo pines and maquis arose spontaneously, a coastline full of cliffs, coves and numerous caves among the most impressive of the Bue Marino,seventy meters deep. San Nicola (St. Nicholas): famous for its historical and artistic center to visit the “Sanctuary Fortress Monastery and” Santa Maria a Mare, the castle and towers, and its administrative center Capraia: known for the cultivation of plants of caper, with rich coasts of bridges, arches, and those more distant are Architielli Cretaccio and Pianosa representing two uninhabited islets.
Friday Arrival in the afternoon at Residence Rocca sul Mare ,a wonderful building of 1700, situated in the historical centre of Vieste time 19.00 dinner in the Restaurant of Residence Padre Pio / B&B Rocca sul Mare with prsentation of bike program Saturday Tour Tacca del Lupo, half day time 08.00 breakfast in Residence / B&B time 09.00 departure of the tour Scenic Tour on the hills aroun Viestewith picturesque view over the vilage and the sea. Two tour level: difficulty 2 / 3, time 2,5 / 4 hours, distance 30 / 45 km, 300 / 750 m uphill. time 13.30lunch in Residence /B&B, free afternoon time 19.30 dinner inResidence / B&B Sunday Tour Coppa la Macchia, half day time 8.00 breakfast in Residence / B&Btime 9.00 departure of tour Scenic tour along the coast and in the Foresta Umbra . Difficulty 2-3, time 3-4 hours, 30 km, 600 meters uphill. time 13.30lunch in Residence /B&B, free afternoon time 19.30 dinner in Residence / B&B Monday Tour La Sgarrazza, full day ore 8.00 breakfast in Residence / B&Btime 9.00 transfer by van to the Foresta Umbra time 9.45 Tour departure by Bike. After passing through a forest, meadows, fields and olive groves, we come to a genuine farm of Gargano. If we’re lucky, we can see Antonio while preparing the cheese. At lunch we taste old recipes of delicious food prepared according to tradition.. Two level of difficulty: difficulty 2 / 3, time 3 / 6 hours, 45 / 60 km, 350 / 800 meters uphill. time 13.30 lunch at Masseria Sgarrazza ca. time 17.30 returning to the Residence / B&B time 19.30dinner in Residence / B&B Tuesday After a relaxing breakfast in, transfer to the ferry that takes you directly to the Tremiti Islands where you will be greeted by the staff of Freedom. time 10.30 Check in and accommodation on board the Gulet with presentation of the Freedom Program for your stay. Tour Navigation archipelago with an introduction to the geomorphological characteristics of the Tremiti Islands time 12.00 trip to relax at ’isolotto del Cretacciotime 13.30 lunch on board time 16.30 trip in the caves of San Domino and stop in a cove on the island – relax – bathrooms time 20.30 dinner on board and free evening on the islands Thursday time 08/10 breakfast time 10.30Introduction to the history and culture of the Tremiti Islands time 11.00 Isle of San Nicola – pause for bathing and relaxing time 13.30 dinner on board and free evening on the Isles time 15.30 Isle of San Nicola – bathing and relaxing time 18.30Isle of San Nicola – historical and cultural tour with guide time 20.30 dinner on board Wednesday time 08/10 breakfast time 10.30 Introduction to the history and richness of the underwater archaeological heritage of the Tremiti Islandstime 11.00 Isle of Caprara – snorkeling to see the submerged statue of Pope Pius time 12.30 Isle of Caprara – excursion, visit the lighthouse and Architiello. time 13.30 lunch on board time 15.30 relax time 16,000 landing and departure by ferry to Vieste .